Remove "No records available" msg
Remove "No records available" msg
Now, in queries, in build 2920, it has a large, fat row saying "NO RECORDS AVAILABLE". In previous versions, there was nothing. Can I remove this msg and revert to the way it was before? My customers are getting confused as to the message.
Thanks
Bruce
Thanks
Bruce
-
- Posts: 1476
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:51 am
- Location: 'Stralya
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Also message is inconsistent between standard and custom queries
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
you can turn it off in individual queries by putting the following in the init script:
config.noRecords = false;
However, I think any changes to the UI, which means they can confuse existing customers, should be optional and by default be off. (or have a global switch to change them). Just my 0.02 cents worth.
Bruce
config.noRecords = false;
However, I think any changes to the UI, which means they can confuse existing customers, should be optional and by default be off. (or have a global switch to change them). Just my 0.02 cents worth.
Bruce
-
- Posts: 7572
- Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
You are right - we will do it better in next builds by having a special setting in a query. It will be off for existing queries by default and will be on for new ones by default.
Aware IM Support Team
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Sounds PERFECT.
Thank You
Bruce
Thank You
Bruce
-
- Posts: 2433
- Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:24 am
- Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Have the setting in the Global Business Space Settings so we as developers can set it either Always Default On or Always Default Off...aware_support wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 1:32 am You are right - we will do it better in next builds by having a special setting in a query. It will be off for existing queries by default and will be on for new ones by default.
Cheers,
Mark
_________________
AwareIM 6.0, 8.7, 8.8, 9.0 , MariaDB, Windows 10, Ubuntu Linux. Theme: Default, Browser: Arc
Upcloud, Obsidian....
Mark
_________________
AwareIM 6.0, 8.7, 8.8, 9.0 , MariaDB, Windows 10, Ubuntu Linux. Theme: Default, Browser: Arc
Upcloud, Obsidian....
-
- Posts: 7572
- Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Any plans to let us modify the message content? I only have the option to enable or disable the message.
I tried to write an init script, but it doesn't work:
config.messages.noRecords= "abc";
I tried to write an init script, but it doesn't work:
config.messages.noRecords= "abc";
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Try some variations on the script and also possibly put it as a render script. This has worked before i.e we can change it via scripts, I don't use it any more and can't remember how unfortunately.
Henrik (V8 Developer Ed. - Windows)
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
No luck with that so far.
There is an script that sort of works:
Code: Select all
setTimeout(function(){
$(".aw-empty-data").text('Hittade inga uppdrag.');
},1000)
If you lower the value too much, it won't execute if the browser/internet connection is slow.
That means you always get a visible delay before the message is replaced.
It also doesn't work if you have set the query to auto-refresh. The auto-refresh will overwrite your custom text.
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
If nothing else, try setInterval instead with the lowest possible interval. That SHOULD change it then as soon as its created in the DOM and the user will probably not see the change. Optionally clear the interval after a few seconds (of have a JS script check if the text is the Swedish sentence and the clear it) if having the loop bothers you or creates other issues.joben wrote: ↑Mon Oct 16, 2023 6:33 amNo luck with that so far.
There is an script that sort of works:
It replaces the "No records available" text after 1000 milliseconds.Code: Select all
setTimeout(function(){ $(".aw-empty-data").text('Hittade inga uppdrag.'); },1000)
If you lower the value too much, it won't execute if the browser/internet connection is slow.
That means you always get a visible delay before the message is replaced.
It also doesn't work if you have set the query to auto-refresh. The auto-refresh will overwrite your custom text.
Henrik (V8 Developer Ed. - Windows)
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
I found this old post where I wrote about enabling/disabling it and can maybe be a starting point:https://www.awareim.com/forum/viewtopic ... rds#p53733.
This script still works i.e we can still access that part of Kendo via scripts, the thing is just to figure out the script to change the actual text. I looked at the Kendo UI reference for this briefly and you may have to access the template to be able to do this change: https://docs.telerik.com/kendo-ui/api/j ... /norecords
This script still works i.e we can still access that part of Kendo via scripts, the thing is just to figure out the script to change the actual text. I looked at the Kendo UI reference for this briefly and you may have to access the template to be able to do this change: https://docs.telerik.com/kendo-ui/api/j ... /norecords
Henrik (V8 Developer Ed. - Windows)
-
- Posts: 620
- Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:16 pm
- Location: Omaha, Nebraska
- Contact:
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Init Script
config.noRecords.template = function(e) {
var t = `<div class="k-grid-norecords"><div class="k-grid-norecords-template" style="margin: 0px auto; position: static;">blah blah blah.</div></div>`
return t
}
config.noRecords.template = function(e) {
var t = `<div class="k-grid-norecords"><div class="k-grid-norecords-template" style="margin: 0px auto; position: static;">blah blah blah.</div></div>`
return t
}
VocalDay Solutions - Agility - Predictability - Quality
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
We specialize in enabling business through the innovative use of technology.
AwareIM app with beautiful UI/UX - https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/crfUrrVeB3t
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Interesting find. So there is a config.messages.noRecords a well as config.noRecords.template. And they seem to do the same thing.hpl123 wrote: ↑Mon Oct 16, 2023 2:01 pm This script still works i.e we can still access that part of Kendo via scripts, the thing is just to figure out the script to change the actual text. I looked at the Kendo UI reference for this briefly and you may have to access the template to be able to do this change: https://docs.telerik.com/kendo-ui/api/j ... /norecords
I tried turning that into an init script but no luck.
Thanks for the example, but this does not work unfortunately.johntalbott wrote: ↑Mon Oct 16, 2023 3:14 pm Init Script
config.noRecords.template = function(e) {
var t = `<div class="k-grid-norecords"><div class="k-grid-norecords-template" style="margin: 0px auto; position: static;">blah blah blah.</div></div>`
return t
}
I copied the whole thing into init scripts for the query. I don't get console log messages either, so no clue whats wrong.
Re: Remove "No records available" msg
Yes, the template is a bit different as far as I understand it and is an option to customize more of how the message should be displayed e.g adding styles etc.. The messages thing is just to change the actual text string.joben wrote: ↑Tue Oct 17, 2023 7:15 amInteresting find. So there is a config.messages.noRecords a well as config.noRecords.template. And they seem to do the same thing.hpl123 wrote: ↑Mon Oct 16, 2023 2:01 pm This script still works i.e we can still access that part of Kendo via scripts, the thing is just to figure out the script to change the actual text. I looked at the Kendo UI reference for this briefly and you may have to access the template to be able to do this change: https://docs.telerik.com/kendo-ui/api/j ... /norecords
I tried turning that into an init script but no luck.
Here are 2 working scripts:
Change via messages i.e only actual text string:
Code: Select all
config.messages= {
noRecords: 'blah blah blah.'
}
Code: Select all
config.noRecords= {
template: '<div class="k-grid-norecords"><div class="k-grid-norecords-template" style="margin: 0px auto; position: static;">blah blah blah.</div></div>'
}
Henrik (V8 Developer Ed. - Windows)