Configurator - memory leaks,
Configurator - memory leaks,
It's not fun when you have spent the morning making changes to your app and then suddenly the configurator bombs out as a result of an inherent memory leak that has prevailed for some time.
This results in all your work being lost even though you have been pressing the save button at every corner. The only way to prevent a loss of work is to put it under the test, this is the only way of securing your work. So don't be fooled by the current save button, its a false sense of security
Memory leaks of this nature should be resolved, the configurator reports numerous errors from time to time moving between forms setting up choices adding rows to choices etc etc . While they don't always lead to the configurator hanging, it is an indication of something lurking in the background.
If you have a large visual perspective with numerous menu items and proceed to make changes moving between items back and forth eventually you will get a java stack overflow error, and then you done, prepare to start all over. This is the one area that almost always leads to a memory leak error.
This results in all your work being lost even though you have been pressing the save button at every corner. The only way to prevent a loss of work is to put it under the test, this is the only way of securing your work. So don't be fooled by the current save button, its a false sense of security
Memory leaks of this nature should be resolved, the configurator reports numerous errors from time to time moving between forms setting up choices adding rows to choices etc etc . While they don't always lead to the configurator hanging, it is an indication of something lurking in the background.
If you have a large visual perspective with numerous menu items and proceed to make changes moving between items back and forth eventually you will get a java stack overflow error, and then you done, prepare to start all over. This is the one area that almost always leads to a memory leak error.
Last edited by ACDC on Fri Mar 12, 2021 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Configurator - memoy leaks,
NOT true. After saving do an UPDATE!
From the User Guide:
Ctrl + U will also perform an update.Updating Business Space Version
Any changes to a business space version have to be saved to the Aware IM server. If
you do not update the version data on the server your configuration changes will be lost
when you close the Configuration Tool (unless you export the version to a file and then
import it back next time you start the Configuration Tool – see Exporting Business Space
Version and Importing Business Space Version).
To update the version:
1. Click on the version you want to update in the Elements Tree to select it
2. Select “Version/Update” in the menu or right click to bring up the pop-up menu and
select “Update”.
Even after a small change, I SAVE and UPDATE.
TOTALLY true
Bob
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
Yes, I have worked that out, once bitten ..how does that saying go about being bitten by a Dog.Even after a small change, I SAVE and UPDATE.
Wishlist: one single save button, a really big one in the middle of all the editing panels (along side the FIND button), this way I can just hit the button at every corner.
Transitioning to the new UI from 7.1 has been a challenge for me, all this extra saving so you don't lose things is getting to me, its backward
aahh yes, the user guide, why didn't I see thatFrom the User Guide:
Last edited by ACDC on Fri Mar 12, 2021 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 7572
- Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Configurator - memoy leaks,
There are no memory leaks in Aware IM that we are aware of.
Aware IM Support Team
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
Code: Select all
There are no memory leaks in Aware IM that we are aware of.
If you go to the CRM sample and move menu items around, you eventually get this error, which looks like a memory leak
This will force a reboot of the system losing all your changes, unless of course you save after every minute change you make.
.
- Attachments
-
- memoy Leak.jpg (140.76 KiB) Viewed 121693 times
Last edited by ACDC on Fri Mar 12, 2021 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 7572
- Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Configurator - memoy leaks,
What specifically do you do when you "move menu items around"? Please describe in detail which buttons you press.
Aware IM Support Team
Re: Configurator - memoy leaks,
Simply go to the menu and reconfigure the menu items by dragging and dropping menu items into a new position, also deleting someWhat specifically do you do when you "move menu items around"? Please describe in detail which buttons you press.
I purposely did this to see if I could repeat the error, it took about 10 reposition moves and one or two delete actions - that's all
-
- Posts: 7572
- Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
Thanks, this is not a memory leak - just a regular bug
Aware IM Support Team
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
This problem still persistsaware_support wrote: ↑Mon Mar 15, 2021 2:49 am Thanks, this is not a memory leak - just a regular bug
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
A video of this "bug" in action would help.
The only time I lose changes is after a version update and I forget to change memory allocations.
If Config tool is loaded using defaults, then on serious work it will crap out eventually.
Then i curse and adjust memory allocation, but this hasn't happened in a long time as I'm used to checking this.
The only time I lose changes is after a version update and I forget to change memory allocations.
If Config tool is loaded using defaults, then on serious work it will crap out eventually.
Then i curse and adjust memory allocation, but this hasn't happened in a long time as I'm used to checking this.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
Yep. It would be REALLY good, if SAVE... SAVED.
Bugs.. they happen.. but Save should f'n Save. Period.
Bugs.. they happen.. but Save should f'n Save. Period.
V8.8 / Windows / MySQL
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
I feel your pain, been there many timesBugs.. they happen.. but Save should f'n Save. Period.
The only save button I use is this one (its a tiny button you have to look for it,why it can't be bigger and more visible in the center i'll never know)
- Attachments
-
- save.jpg (16.05 KiB) Viewed 109336 times
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
hmmm.
I NEVER use that one.
Other than using Ctrl-S to save an individual screen/process/query, I always use ALT-Q to save the BSV.
That "Update version dialog" would drive me crazy.
I don't ever have Config tool crashes, except as I said earlier in the thread after an update if I didn't update memory settings.
Click Here to see a collection of my tips & hacks on this forum. Or search for "JaymerTip" in the search bar at the top.
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Jaymer
Aware Programming & Consulting - Tampa FL
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
If you go to the CRM example and make changes to the menu layout in the Visual Perspective by dropping and dragging and inserting new items you WILL get an error. (last time I checked it took 8 changes and the error appeared.) This will necessitate a reboot of the Configurator which will result in you loosing your changes Saved.I don't ever have Config tool crashes, except as I said earlier in the thread after an update if I didn't update memory settings.
Re: Configurator - memory leaks,
Why can't CTRL-S ... The Universal Save Shortcut... just do it's job ??
1 job.
1 job.
V8.8 / Windows / MySQL